1U to 8U Colocation: Real Prices, Vetted Providers, No Minimum Commitment Games

Small-server colocation can be hard to source, as many providers push customers toward larger footprints. But 1U–8U deployments are completely viable with the right facility.
Tell us your U size, wattage, location, and bandwidth needs. We’ll match you with US and Canada providers that support small footprints, with real pricing and terms. Within hours. Free.

1U, 2U, 4U, or 8U: What’s the Right Size for Your Deployment

The U count determines your space cost, but power draw is the real variable that moves the price. A 1U server pulling 300W and a 1U server pulling 1,200W can cost very different amounts at the same facility. Know your peak wattage before requesting a quote. It determines which facilities can support you without a cabinet upgrade.

SizeTypical hardwareTypical peak powerTypical USD/monthCommon hosting scenarioWhen to consider going bigger
1UDell/HP 1U server, router, small switch300-800W$50-$160Single production server, DNS, VPN endpoint, monitoring agentWhen you need a second server alongside the first
2U2U compute server, 2U storage, 2U GPU inference400-1,400W$90-$240Primary application server, deep-chassis storage, first GPU workloadWhen you need 3+ servers or a switch in the same footprint
4U4U storage array, multi-GPU node, hypervisor host600-2,000W$130-$260Small multi-server cluster, app+DB+backup, MSP shared infraWhen total draw exceeds 2kW or you need A/B power for all servers
8U2-4 servers + switch + UPS buffer space800-3,000W$150-$320Small production environment, Hyper-V / VMware cluster, compliance-audited stackWhen 8U is consistently full — consider a 12U quarter rack

At 4U-8U and 2+ kW draw, some facilities will quote you a 12U quarter rack instead. We filter for providers that genuinely offer 4U-8U at fair pricing without upselling you to a larger commitment you don’t need.

1U–8U Colocation Pricing by Market (2026)

Prices are USD/month. Assumptions: shared 42U-48U cabinet, 120-208V, 100Mbps-1Gbps port (metered or unmetered), /29 IPv4, 12-month term. Lower end = regional providers; higher end = Tier III carrier-neutral. Prices change regularly. Request a quote for current availability.

Market1U (USD/mo)2U (USD/mo)4U (USD/mo)8U (USD/mo)Notes
Phoenix, AZ$50-$100$80-$150$140-$200$175-$250Best pricing in the US for small footprints. California Plan B with real availability.
Houston, TX$75-$130$100-$180$115-$200$150-$230Gulf market, strong for DR and regional workloads.
Dallas / DFW, TX$90-$150$110-$190$130-$220$165-$260Best cost-to-availability balance among primary US markets.
Atlanta, GA$90-$160$100-$180$130-$210$165-$255Growing Southeast hub. Strong value for primary-market quality.
Chicago, IL$90-$150$110-$190$150-$230$185-$270Midwest hub with lowest primary-market pricing for small footprints.
New Jersey (NYC metro)$95-$160$120-$210$140-$220$175-$265Finance/cloud latency. Often cheaper than Manhattan proper.
Boston, MA$100-$170$130-$210$150-$230$185-$270Enterprise-heavy market. Academic and biotech concentration.
Los Angeles, CA$100-$180$130-$210$150-$240$190-$280One Wilshire ecosystem. Strong carrier options for small footprints.
Ashburn / NoVA, VA$100-$180$130-$220$160-$260$200-$300Cloud on-ramp density. Still viable for low-kW single servers.
Silicon Valley / San Jose, CA$100-$180$130-$220$160-$260$200-$300Bay Area demand premium. Consider Phoenix or Dallas unless Bay Area presence is required.
Seattle, WA$110-$190$140-$240$165-$260$195-$290PNW cloud-adjacent. Good for Pacific routing.
Denver, CO$130-$240$160-$280$190-$320$230-$360Higher per-U than coastal peers. Mountain West primary.
Toronto, ON (Canada)$110-$200$140-$250$170-$265$210-$305CAD-priced at most facilities. PIPEDA data sovereignty.

*Estimated ranges based on placements and market data. Availability and exact pricing change often. Request a quote for current rates.

Get 1U-8U Colo Quotes Free

Tell us your U size, power draw, target market, bandwidth, and requirements. We’ll match you with vetted US and Canada providers that support 1U–8U footprints and return real pricing and terms within hours.

Get 1U-8U Colo Quotes Free
Bob Spiegel, CEO at www.quotecolo.com

Why 1U–8U Colocation Is Harder to Quote Than It Should Be

Option A: Email providers directly

You contact 10-15 providers. Half don’t respond. The ones that do send you a ‘standard pricing sheet’ starting at 12U, or they book a discovery call and never send pricing afterward. Three weeks in, you have two comparable quotes and four open threads.

Option B: Use a directory or comparison site

The inventory is outdated, pricing is wrong or missing, and your contact information gets distributed to every provider on the list. The regional operators who would take a 1U server at $70/month without eye rolls aren’t in the directory.

Option C: Ask in forums or Slack

You get three anecdotes about what someone paid in 2023 in a city you’re not deploying in, and two recommendations for providers that have since been acquired.

Option D ✓: QuoteColo

You tell us your size (1U-8U), power draw, location, and bandwidth needs. We filter 500+ providers for ones that actively want small footprints and price them fairly. We return a normalized shortlist with real pricing, power model, bandwidth, and remote hands rate card — within hours. Free, no obligation.

How It Works

Step 1
Step 1
Submit Your Request

Share your specific needs (e.g., power, location, etc.).

Step 2
Step 2
Get Quotes Quickly

Connect with Bob (or sales) via email or phone to review your specifications. Clients will receive immediate provider contacts and pricing.

Step 3
Step 3
Make An Informed Decision

Multiple qualified providers will connect with you directly. You decide on which option is best for organization. There is no obligation.

Why Choose Us

  • Access to 500+ Hosting Colocation Facilities
  • Get prices within hours vs weeks
  • Trusted Service Since 2004

Get Free Quotes From Providers

Free qualified quotes in your inbox within hours vs weeks. No sales calls until you’re ready.

    What’s Included and What Gets Added to Your Bill

    Most 1U-8U pricing disputes happen because the base quote didn’t include everything. Here’s what to expect and what to ask about before comparing quotes:

    ComponentUsually included?What to ask
    Rack space (U count)YesConfirm the U reservation is locked, not shared or flexible.
    Power (per circuit)Usually (1-2A standard)Ask for usable amps after NEC 80% derating, not breaker nameplate. Also ask if power is metered or flat-rate.
    Network port (100M-1Gbps)Yes, usually 100M-1GbpsIs this unmetered, metered, or 95th-percentile? Unmetered at 1Gbps is often ‘fair use’ capped at 300-500Mbps in practice.
    IPv4 addressesUsually 1-6 IPs (/30 or /29)How many usable IPs? A /29 gives 6 usable. Additional IPs billed per-address.
    Remote hands (basic)Usually (reboot, visual check)Advanced work (cable swap, part replacement) is typically $2-$4/min billed separately. Get the rate card.
    A/B redundant powerNot usually at 1U-8UAvailable at most Tier III facilities for a premium. Requires dual-PSU servers to use. Ask if it’s available for your specific cabinet location.
    Cross-connectsNoBilled separately at $100-$400/month each if you need dedicated connections to specific carriers or cloud on-ramps.
    Setup / NRCSometimes waivedOne-time charge, often waived on 12-month terms. Confirm before comparing quotes.

    Get all of these line items in writing before comparing quotes across providers. A provider quoting $90/month that doesn’t include power and a provider quoting $140/month that does are not directly comparable.

    Who Actually Uses 1U–8U Colocation

    ProfileTypical deploymentWhy colocation vs cloud/VPSKey requirement
    SMB IT managerProduction server, secondary DNS, log aggregator (1U-4U)Predictable monthly cost vs cloud egress surpriseRemote hands included, no minimums, month-to-month or 12-month available
    DevOps / platform engineerCI/CD build agents, monitoring stack, internal tooling (2U-4U)Low-latency to primary DC; dedicated hardware with no noisy-neighbor riskSpecific market for latency, stable 1Gbps port, hands-on access option
    MSP / IT services firmShared hypervisor, client firewalls, storage (4U-8U)Multi-tenant infra without paying full-rack pricing4U-8U without being pushed to 12U, A/B power optional
    Compliance teamAir-gapped archive, PCI logging, audit-ready storage (1U-4U)Physical control, chain of custody, Tier III uptimeSOC 2 Type II or equivalent. Access log on request.
    SaaS startupDR node, database replica, offsite backup (1U-2U)Cheap geographic redundancy without full-region cloud costDifferent metro from primary cloud region. 12-month term maximum.
    Network engineerOut-of-band management, VPN concentrator, route reflector (1U)Physical access during primary network outages; carrier-neutral connectivityCarrier-neutral facility with on-net access to specific carriers.

    FAQs – 1U–8U Colocation

    Is there a minimum U size to colocate?

    No. 1U is a completely viable colocation deployment. The challenge is that many large data centers prefer larger commitments. We specifically maintain relationships with providers that want 1U-8U deployments and price them without minimum-size surcharges.

    What’s the difference in cost between 1U and 2U?

    2U typically runs 20-40% above 1U in the same facility, even if power draw is similar, because space is the billing unit. Some buyers book 2U for a 1U server intentionally, for cabling room or a small UPS buffer alongside the server.

    How much power do I actually get with a ‘1A at 120V’ circuit?

    A 1A circuit at 120V has 120W of rated capacity. After NEC 80% derating for continuous loads, you have 96W of usable continuous power. That’s tight for most modern servers. Most 1U deployments need 2-5A at 120V or 1-2A at 208V. Always quote your server’s peak wattage, not its typical draw, and ask what the usable amps are after NEC derating.

    Can I get unmetered 1Gbps bandwidth at 1U-8U?

    Yes, but read the terms. ‘Unmetered 1Gbps’ at many smaller facilities means fair-use at 300-500Mbps with no hard cap. True dedicated unmetered 1Gbps (sustained, no burst limits) is more expensive and less common at 1U-8U pricing. If you need consistent high-speed throughput, say so upfront and we’ll filter accordingly.

    Do I need my own server for colocation?

    Yes. All colocation is BYO hardware. The data center provides the rack space, power, cooling, and network port. You own and manage the server. If you need help sourcing hardware, ask us separately — it’s outside our core matching service but we can point you in the right direction.

    Can I get A/B redundant power at 1U-8U?

    Often yes, at Tier III facilities that support it for any cabinet size. It requires that your server has dual power supply units (one PSU plugged into the A PDU, one into the B PDU). Not all 1U servers have dual PSUs — check your specific model. Tell us if A/B is a requirement and we’ll filter for facilities that deliver independent A and B feeds to the cabinet, not just two outlets from the same panel.

    What remote hands support can I expect?

    Basic remote hands (server reboot, visual check, LED status report) is typically included in the base price at most facilities. Advanced work — cable replacement, drive swap, part installation, KVM session — is billed separately, usually $2-$4 per minute or a flat hourly rate. Get the rate card before you commit, not after you have your first emergency.

    How does the quarter rack compare to 8U? Should I jump to 12U?

    A quarter rack (10-12U) is the next step up from 8U. The per-U cost often drops at 12U compared to 8U — some facilities price 8U at a higher per-U rate because it’s an awkward size for them. If you’re regularly filling 8U or expect to add servers within 12 months, getting a 12U quote alongside your 8U quote often makes sense. We’ll flag this when the pricing difference is worth considering.

    Does QuoteColo charge for small-footprint requests?

    No. Our service is free to buyers regardless of size. Providers pay us the same referral fee they’d pay an in-house salesperson. We don’t deprioritize 1U deployments — they’re a core part of our volume and a common first step before organizations grow to quarter racks or full cabinets.

    Recent Placements

    “1U Dell R740, 500W peak, South Texas, unmetered GigE”

    Result: 3 TX providers at $70-$100/mo
    Notes: 1U, 1A 120V, 100Mbps unmetered to 1G burst, remote hands included.

    “2-4U backup solution, Maryland/DC area, 2 IPs minimum”

    Result: 4 NoVA/MD facilities at $95-$130/mo
    Notes: 2U, A/B power option, /29 IPv4, 24/7 hands for tape swaps.

    “8U in Phoenix for MSP: Hyper-V hosts + firewall + storage, remote hands required”

    Result: 3 AZ options at $170-$240/mo
    Notes: 8U partitioned, 3A 208V, dedicated 1G, $2.75/min 24/7 hands.